Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


Jury
Case Information
Forms
Attorneys & Press
Representing Yourself
Fee Schedules
Pay Traffic Fines Online
Tentative Rulings
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Civil
Criminal
Family
Juvenile
Probate
Small Claims
Traffic
Archives
Contact
General Information
Court Reporter Information
Courthouses
Rules
Childcare
Employment
Court Holidays
Useful Links
Procurement
Browsing in General Information >

Judicial Assignments


Fresno Superior Courthouse Downtown Location
1100 Van Ness Avenue
Fresno, CA 93724-0002
General Information Telephone: (559) 457-2000

Hours:
Courthouse: 8AM - 5PM
Clerk's Office: 8AM - 4PM

Department / Courthouse Location Judge / Commissioner Phone Number
Area Code (559)
Assignment
Courtrooms – Downtown Location
Dept. 1 B-2 Level Dennis Peterson 457-6331 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 2 B-2 Level Phillip Silva 457-6332 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 10 B-1 Level Adolfo Corona 457-6333 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 11 B-1 Level Not Assigned 457-6326 Felony Calendar
Dept. 12 B-1 Level Brant Bramer 457-6334 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 13 B-1 Level Jon Kapetan 457-6335 Misdemeanor Supervising Judge
Dept. 20 2nd Floor Alan Simpson 457-6336 Felony Home Court
Dept. 21 2nd Floor Kimberly Gaab 457-6337 Assistant Presiding Judge
Dept. 22 2nd Floor Mary Dolas 457-4883 Juvenile Dependency Supervising Judge
Dept. 23 2nd Floor Brian Arax 457-4882 Juvenile Dependency
Dept. 30 3rd Floor Brian Alvarez 457-6340 Felony Home Court
Dept. 31 3rd Floor James Kelley 457-6341 Felony Home Court
Dept. 32 3rd Floor Alvin Harrell, III 457-6342 Felony Home Court
Dept. 33 3rd Floor Jon Skiles 457-6343 Felony Calendar
Dept. 34 3rd Floor Don Penner 457-6344 Felony Home Court
Dept. 50 5th Floor Edward Sarkisian, Jr. 457-6345 General Trials
Dept. 51 5th Floor Debra Kazanjian 457-6346 Drug Court: Wed.-Fri.
Civil Writs: Mon.-Tues.
Dept. 52 5th Floor Jane Cardoza 457-6347 General Trials
Dept. 53 5th Floor Houry Sanderson 457-6348 General Trials
Dept. 54 5th Floor Wayne R. Ellison 457-6349 General Trials
Dept. 60 6th Floor John Vogt 457-6350 General Trials
Dept. 61 6th Floor James Petrucelli 457-6351 General Trials
Dept. 62 6th Floor Arlan Harrell 457-6352 General Trials
Dept. 70 7th Floor Hilary A. Chittick 457-6353 Felony Supervising Judge
Dept. 71 7th Floor Gary D. Hoff 457-6354 General Trials
Dept. 72 7th Floor Jon Conklin 457-6355 Presiding Judge
Dept. 73 7th Floor Kent Hamlin 457-6356 General Trials / Felony Law & Motion
Dept. 74 7th Floor Denise Whitehead 457-6357 General Trials
Courtrooms – Jail Annex 1225 M. Street
Dept. 95   David Gottlieb 457-6358 Domestic Violence / Welfare Fraud
Dept. 96   Glenda Allen-Hill 457-6359 Domestic Violence
Courtroom – "M" Street Courthouse 2317 Tuolumne Street
Dept. 97A   Carlos Cabrera 457-6361 Juvenile Traffic Hearings (Thurs p.m. & Fri p.m.)
Dept. 97B   Dale Ikeda 457-6362 Juvenile Traffic Hearings (Thurs p.m. & Fri p.m.)
Dept. 97C   Jeff Bird 457-6343 Traffic
Dept. 97D   Martin Suits 457-6364 Traffic (Mon-Wed), Sarbs (every other Thurs), Jobs 2000 (1st Thurs @ 1:30 p.m.)
Courtrooms – B.F. Sisk Court 1130 O Street
Dept. 201 2nd Floor Francine Zepeda 457-6301 Family Law
Dept. 202 2nd Floor David Kalemkarian 457-6302 Family Law
Dept. 203 2nd Floor D. Tyler Tharpe 457-6311 Family Law Supervising Judge
Dept. 204 2nd Floor Ronda Duncan 457-6305 Family Law
Dept. 301 3rd Floor Kathleen Meehan 457-1732 Family Support Division
Dept. 302 3rd Floor Jamileh Schwartzbart 457-6306 Family Support Division
Dept. 303 3rd Floor Robert Oliver 457-6307 Probate
Dept. 304 3rd Floor Rosie McGuire 457-4880 Family Law
Dept. 401 4th Floor Dale Ikeda 457-6308 Civil Limited,Unlimited, Small Claims, Motions & Harassments, etc. (Mon, Tue, Thurs a.m., Friday a.m.); 1 Day Court Trials (GC&CL), Labor Commission, Appeals & Small Claims Appeals (Wed)
Dept. 402 4th Floor Jeff Hamilton 457-6309 Civil
Dept. 403 4th Floor Kristi Culver Kapetan 457-6316 Civil
Dept. 404 4th Floor Carlos Cabrera 457-6317 Civil Limited,Unlimited, Small Claims, Motions & Harassments, etc. (Mon, Tue, Thurs a.m., Friday a.m.); 1 Day Court Trials (GC&CL), Labor Commission, Appeals & Small Claims Appeals (Wed)
Dept. 501 5th Floor M. Bruce Smith 457-6318 Civil / Presiding
Dept. 502 5th Floor Donald Black 457-6319 Civil
Dept. 503 5th Floor Mark Snauffer 457-6320 Civil
Courtrooms – Juvenile Delinquency 3333 E American Avenue, Suite A
Dept. 99A   Gary Orozco 457-6380 Juvenile Delinquency / Presiding
Dept. 99B   Kimberly Nystrom-Geist 457-6381 Juvenile Delinquency
Dept. 99C   Greg Fain 457-6382 Juvenile Delinquency
Dept. 99D   Timothy Kams 457-6383 Juvenile Delinquency