Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


Jury
Case Information
Forms
Attorneys & Press
Representing Yourself
Fee Schedules
Pay Traffic Fines Online
Tentative Rulings
Alternative Dispute Resolution
E-File
Civil
Criminal
Family
Juvenile
Probate
Small Claims
Traffic
Archives
Contact
General Information
Court Reporter Information
Courthouses
Rules
Childcare
Employment
Court Holidays
Useful Links
Procurement
Browsing in General Information >

Judicial Assignments


Fresno Superior Courthouse Downtown Location
1100 Van Ness Avenue
Fresno, CA 93724-0002
General Information Telephone: (559) 457-2000

Hours:
Courthouse: 8AM - 5PM
Clerk's Office: 8AM - 4PM

Department / Courthouse Location Judge / Commissioner Phone Number
Area Code (559)
Assignment
Courtrooms – Downtown Location
Dept. 1 B-2 Level Dennis Peterson 457-6331 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 2 B-2 Level Heather M. Jones 457-6332 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 10 B-1 Level Adolfo Corona 457-6333 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 11 B-1 Level Not Assigned 457-6326  
Dept. 12 B-1 Level Brant Bramer 457-6334 Misdemeanor Calendar
Dept. 13 B-1 Level Jon Kapetan 457-6335 Misdemeanor Supervising Judge
Dept. 20 2nd Floor Timothy Kams 457-6336 Felony Calendar
Dept. 21 2nd Floor Not Assigned 457-6337  
Dept. 22 2nd Floor Mary Dolas 457-4883 Juvenile Dependency / Presiding Judge
Dept. 23 2nd Floor Brian Arax 457-4882 Juvenile Dependency
Dept. 30 3rd Floor Brian Alvarez 457-6340 Felony Calendar
Dept. 31 3rd Floor James Kelley 457-6341 Felony Calendar
Dept. 32 3rd Floor Alvin Harrell, III 457-6342 Felony Calendar
Dept. 33 3rd Floor Jon Skiles 457-6343 Felony Calendar
Dept. 34 3rd Floor Don Penner 457-6344 Felony Calendar
Dept. 50 5th Floor Edward Sarkisian, Jr. 457-6345 General Trials
Dept. 51 5th Floor Carlos Cabrera 457-6346 Drug Court: Mon.,Tues.Thur.
Civil Writs: Wed.,Fri.
Dept. 52 5th Floor Jane Cardoza 457-6347 General Trials
Dept. 53 5th Floor Houry Sanderson 457-6348 General Trials
Dept. 54 5th Floor Kimberly Gaab 457-6349 Assistant Presiding Judge
Dept. 60 6th Floor John Vogt 457-6350 General Trials
Dept. 61 6th Floor James Petrucelli 457-6351 General Trials
Dept. 62 6th Floor Arlan Harrell 457-6352 General Trials
Dept. 70 7th Floor Hilary A. Chittick 457-6353 Felony Supervising Judge
Dept. 71 7th Floor Gary D. Hoff 457-6354 General Trials
Dept. 72 7th Floor Jon Conklin 457-6355 Presiding Judge
Dept. 73 7th Floor Kent Hamlin 457-6356 General Trials / Felony Law & Motion
Dept. 74 7th Floor Denise Whitehead 457-6357 General Trials
Courtrooms – Jail Annex 1225 M. Street
Dept. 95   David Gottlieb 457-6358 Domestic Violence / Welfare Fraud
Dept. 96   Glenda Allen-Hill 457-6359 Domestic Violence
Courtroom – "M" Street Courthouse 2317 Tuolumne Street
Dept. 97A   Lisa Gamoian 457-6361 Juvenile Traffic Hearings (Thurs p.m. & Fri p.m.)
Dept. 97B   Dale Ikeda 457-6362 Juvenile Traffic Hearings (Thurs p.m. & Fri p.m.)
Dept. 97C   Jeff Bird 457-1732 Traffic
Dept. 97D   Not Assigned 457-6363 Not Assigned
Courtrooms – B.F. Sisk Court 1130 O Street
Dept. 201 2nd Floor Francine Zepeda 457-6301 Family Law
Dept. 202 2nd Floor D. Tyler Tharpe 457-6302 Family Law / Presiding Judge
Dept. 203 2nd Floor David Kalemkarian 457-6311 Family Law
Dept. 204 2nd Floor Kathleen Meehan 457-6304 Family Law
Dept. 301 3rd Floor Gary L. Green 457-6305 Family Support Division
Dept. 302 3rd Floor Leanne Le Mon 457-6306 Family Support Division
Dept. 303 3rd Floor Debra Kazanjian 457-6307 Probate
Dept. 304 3rd Floor Rosie McGuire 457-4880 Family Law
Dept. 401 4th Floor Dale Ikeda 457-6308 Civil Limited,Unlimited, Small Claims, Motions & Harassments, etc. (Mon, Tue, Thurs a.m., Friday a.m.); 1 Day Court Trials (GC&CL), Labor Commission, Appeals & Small Claims Appeals (Wed)
Dept. 402 4th Floor Jeff Hamilton 457-6309 Civil
Dept. 403 4th Floor Kristi Culver Kapetan 457-6316 Civil
Dept. 404 4th Floor Lisa Gamoian 457-6317 Civil Limited,Unlimited, Small Claims, Motions & Harassments, etc. (Mon, Tue, Thurs a.m., Friday a.m.); 1 Day Court Trials (GC&CL), Labor Commission, Appeals & Small Claims Appeals (Wed)
Dept. 501 5th Floor Mark Snauffer 457-6318 Civil / Presiding
Dept. 502 5th Floor Donald Black 457-6319 Civil
Dept. 503 5th Floor Alan Simpson 457-6320 Civil
Courtrooms – Juvenile Delinquency 3333 E American Avenue, Suite A
Dept. 99A   Gary Orozco 457-6380 Juvenile Delinquency / Presiding
Dept. 99B   Kimberly Nystrom-Geist 457-6381 Juvenile Delinquency
Dept. 99C   Greg Fain 457-6382 Juvenile Delinquency
Dept. 99D   Not Assigned 457-6383